Pure patchouli oil and pure patchouli essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation
of the leaves odoriferous plant, native to India. Known for
antimicrobial and insecticidal properties, this oil is used for
therapeutic preparations and aromatherapy. The unique fragrance of the pure patchouli
oil and patchouli essential oil make it ideal for use in cosmetics, perfumes, toiletries, breath
fresheners, incense etc.
Details
- Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
- Parts Used: Leaves
- Characteristic test result test method
- Specific gravity 25% 0.969
- Refractive index 25% 1.512
- Acid value, max 4.85
- Ester value, max 9.67
- Gurjum oil Nil
- Patchouli alcohol 30%
- Odor: fresh, typical for Organoleptic
- Packing Size: 25 Kg drum